Get started14 Larchwood Close is a detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 25.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 32.2% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2020 for £387,000.
14 Larchwood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£387,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Larchwood Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,374
Street avg £3,442
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2020Most recent
£387,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0DA: £315,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP2 0AZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB