Get started199 Ranelagh Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP2 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 199 Ranelagh Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 199 Ranelagh Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £1,521
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bingo Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2025Most recent
£210,000
+2.4%over 2 years7 February 2022
£205,000
+39.5%over 5 years29 April 2016
£147,000
+40.0%over 6 years23 October 2009
£105,000
-12.5%over 5 years24 August 2004
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AH: £163,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
IP2 0NJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.