Get started88 Ranelagh Road is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 21.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
88 Ranelagh Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 88 Ranelagh Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,983
Street avg £1,560
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2017Most recent
£176,500
+63.4%over 13 years5 September 2003
£108,000
+66.2%over 2 years5 December 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0AB: £181,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.