Get started7 Church Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Eyke, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2QT). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £418,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Church Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey side extension to dwelling
Latest sale on 7 Church Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£418,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 Church Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,768
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Non Material Amendment of DC/17/1804/FUL - Single storey and two storey side and rear extension to dwelling - Change to layout of first floor extension from one large bedroom with en-suite and closet, to two smaller bedrooms (one with en-suite). Window changes to have a larger window at the front of the property on the extension in keeping with the same width and depth as other windows in the house.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 November 2024Most recent
£418,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2QT: £260,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
IP12 2NL
Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Eyke Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB