Get startedChurch View Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromeswell, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2PX). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (161 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2020 for £875,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Church View Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Church View Lodge has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
SCDC/05/00182 1no. Pine (1 on plan) - Reduce branches to 3m from house. 1no. Oak (2 on plan) - Crown raise to 3m from ground level, Reduce whole crown by 2m, remove deadwood. 7no. Oak (3-9 on plan) - Raise crown to 3m from ground level
Price for Church View Lodge has grown more than fourfold since the 2006 starting point.
£916,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 14 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, Church View Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,147
Street avg £2,997
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
TPO - SCDC/05/00182 1no. Monterey Pine (1 on plan) - Fell
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 June 2020Most recent
£875,000
+24.1%over 10 years14 January 2010
£705,000
-0.7%over 2 years10 December 2007
£710,000
+517.4%over 1 year31 January 2006
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2PX: £570,000 (2025–2019).
Old School School Lane Bromeswell Woodbridge
Sold Jul 2025
Sunnyside School Lane Bromeswell Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2023
Weavers Hill School Lane Bromeswell Woodbridge
Sold Mar 2021
Oak Fen School Lane Bromeswell Woodbridge
Sold Nov 2019
Ashley School Lane Bromeswell Woodbridge
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
IP12 2HW
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Eyke Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.