Get started3 Castle View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Orford, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2NL). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £693,000 is 30.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (November 2011).
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 9 years.
£531,476
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 9 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

24 November 2011Most recent
£531,476
+63.5%over 9 years14 June 2002
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2NL: £550,000 (2021–2002).
IP12 2QG
Market Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB