Get started7 Chapelfield is a detached house in Orford, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £968,000 is 29.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Chapelfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2023
7 Chapelfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£968,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 13 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 7 Chapelfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £4,160
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2010Most recent
£750,000
+341.2%over 13 years17 January 1997
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2HW: £685,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
IP12 2FB
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orford Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB