Get started6 Ashton Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2GS). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £651,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £545,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
6 Ashton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

21 December 2021Most recent
£545,000
+38.9%over 15 years15 August 2006
£392,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2GS: £555,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
IP12 2AH
Sports Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB