Get started10 Ashton Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2GS). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £522,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 11 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 10 Ashton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,396
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 216 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2021Most recent
£460,000
+69.4%over 11 years19 March 2010
£271,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2GS: £555,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
IP12 2AH
Sports Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB