Get started5 Cages Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since May 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 sits 71.8% above the 2009 sale of £390,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Cages Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Cages Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 9 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 9 years.
5 Cages Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

27 May 2009Most recent
£390,000
-9.3%over 1 year27 March 2008
£430,000
+45.8%over 7 years21 March 2001
£295,000
+94.1%over 7 months4 September 2000
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1TE: £725,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
IP12 1BE
Melton Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Melton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.