Get started40 Bury Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1LF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
Price for 40 Bury Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 40 Bury Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,268
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bury Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£350,000
+22.8%over 1 year29 January 2021
£285,000
+67.6%over 7 years28 March 2013
£170,000
+448.4%over 10 years5 April 2002
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1LF: £377,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
IP12 1EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.