Get started3 Beresford Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £417,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Beresford Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed Single-Storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 3 Beresford Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 3 Beresford Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,436
Street avg £3,122
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bury Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2023Most recent
£417,000
+77.4%over 11 years23 September 2011
£235,000
+11.9%over 4 years30 October 2006
£210,000
+13.5%over 1 year5 August 2005
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1JJ: £390,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP12 1SZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Farlingaye High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.