Get started25 St Johns Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £556,000 is 20.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015.
25 St Johns Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 13 years.
£462,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 25 St Johns Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,278
Street avg £3,393
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

16 April 2015Most recent
£462,000
+55.3%over 8 years2 June 2006
£297,500
+49.9%over 4 years20 May 2002
£198,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1ED: £310,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
IP12 1RX
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.