Get started51a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in December 2019.
51a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
51a has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Variation of Condition 2 of Planning Permission DC/18/1408/FUL. Drawing 3896-04C Proposed to 3896-08A Proposed.
51a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 51a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Discharge of Condition 3 on DC/18/1408/FUL - Proposal First floor alterations
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2019Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AH: £295,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
IP12 1NB
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB