Get started48 Chestnut Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 796 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold January 2020 for £119,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
48 Chestnut Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2021
48 Chestnut Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 48 Chestnut Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,609
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

31 January 2020Most recent
£119,000
+13.3%over 6 years9 December 2013
£105,000
+50.1%over 10 years24 November 2003
£69,950
+99.9%over 6 years10 October 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8QL: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HU8 8NA
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.