Get started12 The Croft is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since December 1999, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 415% above the 1999 sale of £34,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 78.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 The Croft has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension (8.5m max length x 2.6m max width x 7.3m max height; 28' x 8'6'' x 23'11'').
Latest sale on 12 The Croft was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 The Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£384
Street avg £2,126
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Grandale Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension (8.4m max length x 2.85m max width x 7.3m max height; 27'6'' x 9'4'' x 23'11'').
6 December 1999Most recent
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6EF: £120,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU7 6EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB