Get started15 The Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £170,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 11 EPCs). Across 2003–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 15 The Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
15 The Croft is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Grandale Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2025Most recent
£170,000
+36.0%over 6 years29 June 2018
£125,000
+18.5%over 2 years30 October 2015
£105,500
-16.5%over 6 years8 June 2009
£126,315
+20.3%over 4 years15 April 2005
£105,000
+52.2%over 2 years25 March 2003
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6EF: £115,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU7 6EG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.