Get started45 Thorndale is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU7 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 21.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2024
45 Thorndale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 45 Thorndale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,468
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whitstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

28 April 2015Most recent
£115,000
+59.7%25 November 2014
£72,000
-36.3%over 6 years8 August 2008
£113,000
+197.8%over 12 years8 December 1995
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6DG: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU7 6EF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.