Get started37 Hambledon Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2004–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 57.9% above the 2011 sale of £82,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Hambledon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 7 years.
£82,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 37 Hambledon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£728
Street avg £929
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Winifred Holtby School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2011Most recent
£82,950
+38.4%over 6 years30 July 2004
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6AR: £91,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU7 6AG
Closest school
0.1 km
Dorchester Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB