Get started55 Hambledon Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 6AR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £100,000. Across 2010–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 15% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Hambledon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 15 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 55 Hambledon Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,205
Street avg £869
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Winifred Holtby School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£100,000
+56.3%over 9 years10 July 2015
£64,000
+14.3%over 5 years11 June 2010
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6AR: £90,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU7 6AG
Closest school
0.1 km
Dorchester Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.