Get started8 Windham Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XW). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 30.7% above the 2018 sale price. Sold June 2018 for £166,000.
8 Windham Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£166,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Windham Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,677
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2018Most recent
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XW: £152,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HU7 5XE
Closest school
0.4 km
Wawne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB