Get started9 Windham Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
A recent sale: £165,000 in April 2025. Across 1995–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 29 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 29 years.
9 Windham Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £1,804
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

17 April 2025Most recent
£165,000
+32.0%over 19 years9 December 2005
£125,000
+224.7%over 6 years24 August 1999
£38,500
-14.3%over 3 years24 November 1995
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XW: £152,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HU7 5XE
Closest school
0.4 km
Wawne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.