Get started1 Church Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Across 2007–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £158,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Church Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 17 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Church Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,516
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Sutton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£158,500
+17.4%over 16 years23 May 2007
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XE: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
HU7 5XJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Wawne Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB