Get started37 Windham Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XW). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft) and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 18.1% above the 2020 sale price. Sold December 2020 for £415,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Erection of detached domestic outbuilding
Latest sale on 37 Windham Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Windham Crescent outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,640
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey extension to side, first floor terrace and alterations to rear
11 December 2020Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XW: £152,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HU7 5FD
Closest school
0.4 km
Wawne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB