Get started29 Windham Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 13.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £118,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Windham Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,070
Street avg £1,802
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

23 November 2020Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XW: £152,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HU7 5XE
Closest school
0.4 km
Wawne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB