Get started21 Glebe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price.
21 Glebe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Glebe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £1,674
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2020Most recent
£150,000
+36.4%over 5 years21 March 2014
£110,000
-18.5%over 8 years22 July 2005
£135,000
+45.9%over 2 years1 November 2002
£92,500
+112.6%6 June 2002
£43,500
-20.5%over 6 years10 April 1996
£54,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XR: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HU7 5XE
Closest school
0.2 km
Wawne Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.