Get started19 Glebe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XR). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Across 2011–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £183,000.
19 Glebe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 13 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 19 Glebe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,794
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2024Most recent
£183,000
+57.8%over 13 years28 April 2011
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XR: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HU7 5XE
Closest school
0.2 km
Wawne Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB