Get started34 Church Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since April 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 137.1% above the 2002 sale of £64,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 55.8% below the postcode norm.
34 Church Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2025
34 Church Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£64,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34 Church Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£631
Street avg £1,520
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

15 April 2002Most recent
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XN: £145,500 (2021–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HU7 5XH
Closest school
0.3 km
Wawne Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB