Get started40 Church Crescent is a semi-detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5XN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2001–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 33.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
40 Church Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 40 Church Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
40 Church Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,151
Street avg £1,445
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

14 October 2016Most recent
£160,000
+171.2%over 15 years6 April 2001
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5XN: £130,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HU7 5UZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wawne Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB