Get started4 Glebe Farm is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wawne, Hull, Hull (HU7 5UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. A recent sale: £250,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Glebe Farm sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 4 Glebe Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
4 Glebe Farm is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,336
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wawne Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£250,000
+48.4%over 7 years9 June 2017
£168,500
+14.2%over 9 years4 January 2008
£147,500
+28.3%over 3 years30 April 2004
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 5UZ: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU7 5XU
Closest school
0.2 km
Wawne Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.