Get started19 Braid Hills Drive is a semi-detached house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 4ZN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
19 Braid Hills Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 18 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 19 Braid Hills Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,823
Street avg £1,529
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Leadhills Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2023Most recent
£175,000
-7.9%30 November 2023
£190,000
+54.5%over 9 years16 April 2014
£123,000
+0.8%over 3 years8 April 2011
£122,000
-3.9%over 5 years30 September 2005
£126,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4ZN: £145,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.