Get started17 Glenfell Close is a semi-detached house in Sutton-On-Hull, Hull, Hull (HU7 4WZ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 4 EPCs). On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across 2001–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 18.5% above the 2017 sale price.
17 Glenfell Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension (9.77m long x 2.25m wide x 3.7m high; 32'1" x 7'4" x 12'1"). Alterations to boundary wall.
17 Glenfell Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 17 Glenfell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,752
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mancklin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension (9.77m long x 2.25m wide x 7.5m high; 32'1" x 7'4" x 24'6").Alterations to boundary wall.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2017Most recent
£184,000
+165.7%over 16 years23 February 2001
£69,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4WZ: £195,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU7 4DL
Closest school
0.4 km
East Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB