Get started8 Highfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton-On-Hull, Hull, Hull (HU7 4TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 1995–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 33.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
8 Highfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2020
8 Highfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 8 Highfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,886
Street avg £1,542
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ann Watson College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

16 October 2015Most recent
£142,000
+1.4%over 5 years30 July 2010
£140,000
+164.2%over 15 years31 March 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4TZ: £150,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HU7 4YB
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.