Get started23 Highfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton-On-Hull, Hull, Hull (HU7 4TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 29% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2025
23 Highfield Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with flat roof and roof lantern (3.5m long x 3.4m wide x 2.8m eaves height x 3m max height)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Highfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £1,606
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ann Watson College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Detached Garage (4m long x 3m wide x 2.5m max height).
29 September 2017Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%over 8 years10 October 2008
£120,000
+84.6%over 6 years26 October 2001
£65,000
+16.1%over 2 years28 May 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4TZ: £150,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HU7 4YB
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.