Get started1 Coleford Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 4QA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Last sale on file: £86,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 43% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Coleford Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 Coleford Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,036
Street avg £873
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coleford Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2018Most recent
£86,000
+72.0%over 13 years29 April 2005
£50,000
+66.9%over 4 years25 August 2000
£29,950
+7.0%over 1 year7 September 1998
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4QA: £75,250 (2019–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
HU7 4HU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.