Get started40 Biggin Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 86.9% above the 2014 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 61 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 34 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2023
Discharge of condition 3 of 16/00703/COU
40 Biggin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
40 Biggin Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £844
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Biggin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

24 October 2014Most recent
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4NP: £80,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU7 4HU
Closest school
0.1 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB