Get started20 Biggin Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 2004–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 12.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 84.6% above the 2011 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
20 Biggin Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 6 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 20 Biggin Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£855
Street avg £868
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Biggin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2011Most recent
£65,000
+18.2%over 4 years5 May 2006
£55,000
+83.3%over 1 year15 October 2004
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4NP: £80,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU7 4PY
Closest school
0.1 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.