Get started23 Cosford Garth is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 4LD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 168.3% above the 2010 sale of £40,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 35.8% below the postcode norm. At 94 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 44 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2024
23 Cosford Garth valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Cosford Garth lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£428
Street avg £709
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cosford Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2010Most recent
£40,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4LD: £78,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HU7 4HU
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Kingswood. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB