Get started37 Crane Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3FT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 99 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 19 EPCs). Across 2020–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in November 2024.
37 Crane Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 5 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 37 Crane Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crane Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

8 November 2024Most recent
£255,000
+10.9%over 4 years30 April 2020
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3FT: £155,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
HU7 3DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB