Get started65 Chartwell Gardens is a two-bedroom property in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3FB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 69 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2016–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
65 Chartwell Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2026
65 Chartwell Gardens saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 9 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 65 Chartwell Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,840
Street avg £2,004
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chartwell Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

1 November 2024Most recent
£142,000
+18.3%over 2 years29 April 2022
£120,000
+9.1%over 2 years26 July 2019
£110,000
-6.0%over 3 years31 March 2016
£116,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3FB: £175,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
HU7 3HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.