Get started16 Richmond Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Last sale on file: £170,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2014–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 86 EPCs).
16 Richmond Lane saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 7 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 16 Richmond Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbey Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2021Most recent
£170,000
+11.1%over 2 years14 June 2019
£153,000
+7.7%over 1 year28 July 2017
£142,000
+9.2%over 3 years30 May 2014
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3AE: £155,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
HU7 3AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.