Get started49 Lindengate Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold June 2022 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 85 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 28 EPCs). Across 2006–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2023
49 Lindengate Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 16 years.
49 Lindengate Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,882
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£160,000
+52.4%over 7 years14 May 2015
£105,000
-8.7%30 April 2015
£115,000
+9.5%over 1 year5 July 2013
£105,000
-6.3%over 6 years28 July 2006
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EA: £187,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.