Get started31 Lindengate Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
A recent sale: £130,000 in March 2025. Across 1995–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 10.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 30 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 31 Lindengate Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £1,635
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£130,000
+22.1%over 15 years5 February 2010
£106,500
+3.4%over 2 years23 March 2007
£103,000
+19.8%over 2 years17 September 2004
£86,000
+81.1%over 2 years7 June 2002
£47,500
+18.9%over 3 years9 October 1998
£39,950
1 September 1998
£40,000
-9.6%over 3 years8 February 1995
£44,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0EA: £187,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.