Get started20 Rievaulx Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Across 1998–2008, sale prices on this property compounded at 10.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 13.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2024
20 Rievaulx Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 10 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 10 years.
20 Rievaulx Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rix Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2008Most recent
£99,950
+59.9%over 3 years8 October 2004
£62,500
+77.8%over 6 years2 February 1998
£35,145
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DZ: £103,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HU7 0DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.