Get started18 Rievaulx Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 20.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £92,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 29 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 29 years.
18 Rievaulx Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £1,452
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rix Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£92,000
+77.1%over 20 years9 September 2003
£51,950
+26.7%over 7 months24 January 2003
£41,000
+21.7%over 5 years12 December 1997
£33,700
-6.4%over 2 years2 June 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DZ: £103,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HU7 0DS
Closest school
0.3 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.