Get started16 Rievaulx Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £90,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Across 1999–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 27.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 16 Rievaulx Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £1,488
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rix Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

20 February 2020Most recent
£90,000
+23.3%over 10 years31 July 2009
£73,000
+1.4%over 4 years19 November 2004
£71,995
+50.0%over 1 year16 May 2003
£48,000
+39.1%over 1 year25 January 2002
£34,500
+16.9%over 2 years17 December 1999
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DZ: £103,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HU7 0DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.