Get started41 Brighton Grove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TS). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 41 Brighton Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,974
Street avg £2,668
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Taunton Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

4 May 2022Most recent
£155,000
+30.3%over 2 years16 August 2019
£119,000
+13.1%over 13 years13 July 2006
£105,250
+18.3%over 2 years9 July 2004
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TS: £165,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.