Get started31 Nover Wood Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4PN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2002. Last sale on file: £297,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2025
Council records include a two-storey extension at 31 Nover Wood Drive.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey dwelling extension.
31 Nover Wood Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 31 Nover Wood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,160
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nover Wood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

11 August 2021Most recent
£297,000
+128.5%over 19 years22 March 2002
£129,950
+84.3%over 4 years1 August 1997
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4PN: £345,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HR1 4PL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.