Get started67 Church Croft is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 18.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2018 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 67 Church Croft.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension & widen driveway.
67 Church Croft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 67 Church Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,290
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

30 November 2018Most recent
£300,000
+88.1%over 15 years18 July 2003
£159,500
+86.5%over 3 years1 September 1999
£85,500
+15.5%over 1 year12 September 1997
£74,000
+1.4%over 1 year24 May 1996
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4PL: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.