Get startedPeterley Wood Farm is a detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0HH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. At 61 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Peterley Wood Farm (61–281 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (63 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £763,000 is 11% below the 2023 sale of £857,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,306/sq ft) was about 210.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £857,500 in March 2023.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 2 years.
£857,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 2 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

24 March 2023Most recent
£857,500
+15.9%over 1 year1 September 2021
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0HH: £1,150,000 (2025–2022).
Peterley Manor Peterley Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2025
2 Manor Farm Cottages Peterley Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2024
Peterley Wood Farm Peterley Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Mar 2023
Peterley Lodge Peterley Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Sept 2022
Horseshoe Cottage Peterley Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2022
HP16 0HJ
Peterley Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Prestwood Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.